Passport services - 0870 -300-4501

 

Please note that Embassies frequently change their visa requirements  often with little or no notice!

 

       

Updated October 2011

You will need the following for every visa application:

 

 

Passport

 

 

Valid at least 3 months from when you return;

 

 

In good condition;

 

 

Must have at least one clear unmarked visa page.

 

 

Processing Times

 

Minimum of three working days.  Please note it may take longer during busy periods. Apply at least two weeks before your trip. If the embassy is not entirely satisfied with your documents we need to resubmit your application which could take a few days longer. Failing to apply well in advance could lead to you losing your trip.

 

 

Leave to remain

 

Must have been originally granted leave for more than six months;

 

You must have a minimum of three months UK leave left when you return to the UK

 

Leave to Remain MUST BE stamped in Passport or on ICFN card

 

Important Notice – April 2010

 

Please inform us if you have a valid Schengen visa as this could effect when we can submit your application.

 

 

Important Notice – February 2010

 

 

If you have applied for a visa from any Schengen country and  the visa was formally refused and they put a stamp to this effect  in your passport, please contact us for further information.

 

 

Important Notice – October 2009 – Application forms

 

 

Application forms must be completed with clear handwriting or typed, no corrections are allowed; if you make any mistake you will need to complete a new page. All relevant questions must be completed. Failing to do so may lead to your visa being refused. Passport Services are not allowed to make any changes on the application forms on behalf of clients.  Please note that you have to sign and date the form twice. Firstly, in questions 36 and 37 and again at the bottom of the form.

 

 

Important Notice - April 2009 - Hotel bookings:

As from the 27th of April, people travelling to France for tourism will have to provide a reservation confirmation issued directly by the hotel clearly stating the visa national’s full names, the dates of check-in and out, the hotel address and contact details. Bookings made via a reservation centre or travel agencies will no longer be accepted unless accompanied by a confirmation direct from the hotel. Please be aware the French Embassy reserves the right to contact the hotel to ensure that the booking is genuine and that you actually stay there during your trip.

 

 

Tourist Visa

 

Proof of travel. Return ticket, fully paid, in your name. This should demonstrate that France is either the only destination for your trip, the main destination or, if there is no main destination, the first point of entry;

 

If travelling by car, include copies of your Owner's certificate, car insurance and drivers licence.  If you are travelling with someone else’s car, include a copy of the driver’s passport and a letter stating you are a passenger in the car.

 

      Also include a ferry booking with            the passenger’s names and vehicle registration number.

 

Proof of accommodation in your name;

 

Proof of funds: Last three month's bank statements, (not credit card or savings account). Latest one must be less than one month old and have sufficient funds to travel . If you can not provide originals, please provide stamped printouts from the bank. Signed Travellers cheques in Euros are sometimes accepted if bank balance is low.

 

Recent (less than one month old), original letter from employer addressed to French Consulate,  stating your position and salary. (Employment contracts are not accepted). company registration number must be included.

 

If self employed, include a letter from your accountant and a copy of your certificate of incorporation.

 

Last three months original wage slips.

 

If a domestic employee, travelling independently on holiday: In addition to the above you need your employer’s passport or a certified copy. Employment contract,  national Insurance Card and latest P60 (if you have been working for less than 1 year then your employer must provide a “statement of earnings” instead of P60);

 

If a domestic employee accompanying employer: See following link:

 

http://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/Healthcareabroad/movingabroad/Pages/Workingabroad.aspx

 

You need to complete a E101 form and include your national European Health Insurance Card as well as your NI number certificate.

 

Students must have recent original (less than 30 days old) letter from school / college, include details of attendance & completion date;

 

Spouses / dependents must supply original marriage certificate (+ translation certified by your embassy if not English or French). Please note that if your name is spelled slightly different on your marriage certificate than in your passport, it is likely your visa will be refused. Please get this corrected before applying.

 

Children (under 18) must supply original full birth certificate (+ translation certified by your embassy if not English or French)

 

Travel insurance. The French will limit the visa duration to that of your insurance. Documents must include name; region covered; duration of cover and details of what medical costs are covered. It must also specify that repatriation, in the event of injury or death, is included; Also include a policy summary.

 

Application form

Two Passport photos, new & not used before, colour & with a WHITE background;

FOR POSTAL APPLICATIONS ONLY: A pre-paid special delivery envelope. Note that postage paid by Royal Mail white "stickers" or company franking machines is not valid after the day it is issued, so please do not use this form of postage payment.

 

 

Business Visa

 

Proof of travel. Return ticket, fully paid, in your name;

 

Proof of accommodation, fully paid, in your name;

 

Recent (less than a month) original letter from employer, must state dates of trip.

 

Letter of invitation from French company which now needs to have the name and address of the hotel where you will be staying plus the dates of the trip. Fax acceptable;       

 

Application form;

Two Passport photos, with a WHITE background.

Last three months original payslips and bank statements showing salary being paid in.

 

Travel insurance. The French will limit the visa duration to that of your insurance. Documents must include name; region covered; duration of cover and details of what medical costs are covered. It must also specify that repatriation, in the event of injury or death, is included. Include policy summary

 

If you are covered by your employer’s corporate policy, these details may be included on the business letter, but separate evidence of the cover is also required.

 

 

 

Exceptions to above

 

Married to EEA citizens, please contact Passport Services for details.

 

 

Temporary / Child South African Passports; Only limited visas may be issued into these documents. Please contact Passport Services for details.

 

 

Nationality: Some nationalities  will be referred to Paris for consideration and thus will take a number of weeks. This includes:

 

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Belarus, Burundi, China (Public Affairs passport holders only), DR Congo, Egypt, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, *Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, UAE, Vietnam, Yemen & Zimbabwe.

 

 

For more information visit the French embassy website at:

 

http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/-Consulate-general-in-London-.html

 

Notice: SCHENGEN VISA ABUSE
French Schengen Visas - Fee

 
*
Image of a visa document